Skip to main content

Do teacher strike days count towards ECT absence? - Knowledgebase / Appropriate Body (AB) - East Manchester Teaching School Hub - Help Centre

Do teacher strike days count towards ECT absence?

Authors list

Do teacher strike days count towards ECT absence?

Please find guidance from the Teaching Regulations Agency below:

If the ECT is absent for more than 30 days, then the induction period must be automatically extended unless the exceptions set out in section 3.7 of the Statutory Induction Guidance apply. Strike action is not referred to as an exception and so this absence will count towards the absence total.

Still need help? Please get in touch.

Helpful Unhelpful